Menu

Schedule of Events - May 3, 2014 International Festival


festival_entainer1   festival_entainer2   festival_entainer3

Soka University's 2014 International Festival Entertainment Schedule will be posted in mid-April 2014.

Here's the 2013 Schedule to give you an idea of what you might expect:

PEACE LAKE STAGE TIME PERFORMING GROUP NAME TYPE OF PERFORMANCE
10:20 AM Pure Atoma Teen Band
10:55 AM Temple Bhajan Band Vedic Music
11:25 AM St. Anne Middle School Show Choir Chorus
11:55 AM Spirit Soul & Friends Music Peace Troupe
12:30 PM SYRTAKI International Folk Dance Ensemble Folk Dance
12:45 PM Sidney Bowen Acoustic Duo
1:10 PM ZIMZALA! Folk Music
1:30 PM US Blackbelt Academy Martial Arts Demo
1:45 PM Van Lang Lion Dance Team Lion Dance
2:00 PM SUA BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION  
2:30 PM CHINA DISCOVERY TRIP FOR TWO DRAWING  
2:40 PM Instant Radio of SUA Rock Band
3:20 PM Susana Elena: Spanish & Flamenco Dance Spanish Dance
3:45 PM USMC Youth Dance Team Jazz Dance
4:10 PM SGI-USA Pearl Chorus Chorus
4:30 PM Zindagi World Music Indian Song
4:50 PM Etihad Melodies of SUA Musical Fusion
5:05 PM KKAP: Konnect KPOP Aspiring Performers Dance
5:17 PM Dance Appreciation Hip Hop Dance
5:24 PM Ghungroo of SUA  Indian Dance
RECREATION CENTER STAGE TIME PERFORMING GROUP NAME TYPE OF PERFORMANCE
10:57 AM LA Sunshine Zone Ikeda Youth Ensemble  Dance/Instrumental
11:15 AM Ka' Pilina Ho'olokahi of SUA Hula/Tahitian/Hakka Dance
11:27 AM Scandia Dancers of Southern California Folk Dance
11:59 AM Huntington Beach Adult School Senior Line Dancers Line Dance
12:31 PM JJ & the Habibis Laguna Beach Belly Dancers Belly Dance
12:53 PM Soka Cheerleading Club of SUA Cheer
1:00 PM Grupo Folklorico Monte Alban Mexican Folk Dance
1:32 PM L.A. Bunka - Kai Japanese Classical Dance
2:00 PM INTERMISSION  
2:35 PM Keep Soul of SUA Hip Hop Dance
2:42 PM SANAD Foundation Children's Group Sudanese Dance
2:59 PM Pro Dance Center Salsa/Hip Hop/Belly Dance
3:21 PM Naranjita Flamenco Flamenco Dance
3:43 PM Isadora Levana Middle Eastern Dance
3:55 PM RemJ Michael Jackson Impersonator & Tribute Artist Song and Dance
4:12 PM Jamun Tribal Fusion Belly Dance
4:29 PM Le Polynesia Productions Polynesian Dance
5:06 PM Josho Daiko of SUA Taiko Drums
SOKA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER  TIME PERFORMING GROUP NAME TYPE OF PERFORMANCE
10:30 AM San Diego SGI Jazz Band  
11:30 AM Grupo Folklorico Los Sonadores  Mexican Dance
12:00 PM Yeun Hee Kang Korean Traditional Dance
12:15 PM Sualseros of SUA Latin American Dance
12:30 PM Fraternidad Diablada Bolivia Bolivian Dance
12:55 PM Soul Wings of SUA Acapella Group
1:10 PM Sahba Motallebi Tar Player
1:40 PM Vita Leonis Philharmonic Orchestra of SUA Orchestra
2:00 PM INTERMISSION  
2:35 PM The Ikeda Kings Orchestra Orchestra
3:20 PM DrumxCorp of SUA Drums
3:30 PM V and T Dance Ballet/Contemporary Dance
4:05 PM Mei-Ling Lee Chinese Dance Group Chinese Dance
4:40 PM Rhythmission Hip Hop Dance Club of SUA Hip Hop Dance
4:50 PM Myō ' Õn Taiko Taiko Drums
*THE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE







2012 Stage Schedule

  TIME PERFORMING GROUP NAME TYPE OF PERFORMANCE
PERFORMING ARTS CENTER 11:00 AM Laguna Woods Village Symphony and members of the Saddleback College Emeritus Institute Symphony
11:45 AM Vita Leonis Philharmonic Orchestra (SUA)
12:02 PM Aliso Niguel High School Choirs
12:23 PM Sualseros (SUA) Latin American Dance
12:35 PM San Diego South Chorus
1:00 PM Jesse Dean Jazz Music
1:35 PM SGI-USA Myõ Ōn Taiko Drums
2:00 PM Intermission
2:30 PM Klezmer Juice Yiddish Folk Music
3:20 PM SGI-USA Pearl Chorus
3:45 PM Mei-Ling Lee Chinese Dance Group
4:10 PM Soul Wings (SUA ) A Cappella Singing
4:32 PM Rhythmission Hip Hop Dance Club (SUA) Hip Hop Dance
4:38 PM Soul Wings (SUA) Freestyle/ Hip Hop Dance
PEACE  LAKE  OUTSIDE  STAGE 10:00 AM Etihad Melodies (SUA) Musical Fusion
10:15 AM WhipLash Kids Band
11:00 AM Susana Elena: Spanish & Flamenco Dance
11:25 AM Temple Bhajan Band Krtan Music
11:55 AM Counter Balance (SUA) Contemporary Dance
12:05 PM Spirit Soul & Friends Music Peace Troupe
12:40 PM Grupo Folklórico Los Soñadores Mexican Dance
1:10 PM Sailors of Neptune Band
1:45 Ka'Pilina Ho'olokahi of SUA Hula,Tahitian, Hakka dance
2:00 PM SUA BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION
2:35 PM San Diego SGI-USA Jazz Band
3:25 PM US Blackbelt Academy Martial Arts Demo
3:50 PM SYRTAKI International Folk Dance Ensemble
4:10 PM SANAD Children Choir Sudanese Dance
4:30 PM Mar Y Sol Bellydance
4:50 PM Hip Hop Congress (SUA) Spoken Word/Hip Hop
5:02 PM Instant Radio (SUA) Rock Band
RECREATION  CENTER 11:00 AM Huntington Beach Adult School Celebration Senior Line Dancers
11:35 AM Soka Cheerleading Club (SUA)
11:45 AM Scandia Dancers of Southern California
12:10 PM Claddagh School of Irish Dancing
12:35 PM JJ & the Habibis Laguna Beach Belly Dancers
1:00 PM Ka' Pilina Ho'olokahi (SUA) Hula/Tahitian/Hakka
1:20 PM Karina Silva And South Coast Performing Arts
1:45 PM Josho Daiko Kizuna (SUA) Taiko Drums
2:00 AM Intermission
2:30 PM Josho Daiko Ushio A (SUA) Taiko Drums
2:45 PM V and T Dance Contemporary Dance
3:20 PM Fujima Kansei Odori Kai Japanese Dance
3:40 PM Ghungroo (SUA) Indian Dance
4:05 PM U.S. Oedo - Ichiza Japanese Dance
4:25 PM Khmer Arts Academy Cambodian Dance
4:40 PM Bolivia Internacional Dance Group
5:00 PM Josho Daiko Ushio B (SUA) Taiko Drums
*The schedule is subject to change

Peace Lake Stage: outdoors, portable wood dance floor, view of  Peace Lake - 170 seats

Recreation Center Stage: indoors, wood stage - 400 seats

Soka Performing Arts Center Stage: indoors, wood stage - 1000 seats

Text Version  |   Accreditation  |   Maps & Directions  |   Privacy Policy  |   Feedback  |   Sitemap

Facebook Twitter Youtubue

Soka University, 1 University Drive, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656

949.480.4000 | info@soka.edu

Copyright 2010 Soka University of America