<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" Inherits="System.Web.UI.Page" %> - Soka University of America

Schedule of Events


     

  

2015 International Festival Schedule

 *The schedule is subject to change

   PEACE      LAKE STAGE     

TIME

PERFORMING GROUP NAME

TYPE OF PERFORMANCE

10:30 AM

Corey Angeli

Classic Rock Song

10:55 AM

Priceless Pearls Interfaith Chorus

11:20 AM

Ballet Folklorico Raices de Mexico OC

11:50 AM

Pure Atoma

Pop Song

12:15 PM

Agrupacion Llajtamasis

Bolivian Folklore

12:35 PM

The Center Stage Studio

Classical/Contemporary

1:00 PM

RemJ- Michael Jackson Tribute Artist

1:20 PM

US Blackbelt Academy

Martial Arts Demo

1:45 PM

Cats in Crowns of Soka University

Jazz Band

2:00 PM

SUA 14th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

2:35 PM

JJ & the Habibis Laguna Beach Belly Dancers

3:00 PM

Spirit Soul and Friends

Music Peace Troupe

3:25 PM

SGI-USA Pearl Chorus

3:50 PM

Orange County Shaolin Temple Cultural Center

Martial Arts Demo

4:00 PM

Hip Hop Congress of Soka University

Spoken Word

4:12 PM

DFC (Dancing For a Cause) of Soka University

Breakdance

4:19 PM

KKAP (Konnect KPOP Aspiring Performers)

4:31 PM

Keep Soul of Soka University

Hip Hop

4:38 PM

Ghungroo of Soka University

Indian Dance


RECREATION CENTER STAGE

TIME

PERFORMING GROUP NAME

TYPE OF PERFORMANCE

10:30 AM

Myo'On Taiko

11:00 AM

Mumbai Madness Dance & Fitness Academy

Indian Dance

11:20 AM

SUA Cheerleading

11:30 AM

South Coast Conservatory

Jazz/Ballet/ Hip-hop/Lyrical

12:05 PM

Ka Pilina Ho’olokahi of Soka University

Hula

12:25 PM

OCC Polynesian/Mid-East Dance Ensemble

12:45 PM

JaMun Tribal Fusion Belly Dance

1:05 PM

OCAD Dance Company

Jazz/Ballet/ Hip-hop/Contemporary

1:40 PM

L.A. Bunka-Kai & Wakahisa-Kai

Japanese Dance

2:00 PM

INTERMISSION

2:30 PM

Paso de Oro Dance Academy

Ballet Folklorico

3:05 PM

Fujima Kansei Odori Kai

Japanese Dance

3:30 PM

Josho Daiko Ushio of Soka University

3:45 PM

City of Westminster Senior Linedancers

4:10 PM

V and T Dance

Ballet/Contemporary/Hip Hop

4:45 PM

Josho Daiko Ikazuchi of Soka University

SOKA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

TIME

PERFORMING GROUP NAME

TYPE OF PERFORMANCE

10:30 AM

Saddleback College Emeritus Institute Symphony

Orchestra

11:10 AM

Halau Hula o Pikake

11:40 AM

Ballet Folklorico Garibaldi

12:15 PM

Fraternidad Diablada Bolivia

Bolivian Dance

12:45 PM

Maple Youth Ballet

1:20 PM

Soul Wings of Soka University

Acapella Song

1:35 PM

Rhythmission of Soka University

Hip Hop

1:42 PM

Sualseros of Soka University

Latin Dance

1:52 PM

Vita Leonis Philharmonic Orchestra of Soka University

Orchestra

2:00 PM

INTERMISSION

2:30 PM

Instant Radio of Soka University

3:05 PM

Mei-Ling Lee Chinese Dance Group

3:40 PM

Le Polynesia Cultural Dance Group

4:20 PM

SGI-USA Mystic Wave

Jazz Fusion

Peace Lake Stage: outdoors, portable wood dance floor, view of  Peace Lake - 170 seats

Recreation Center Stage: indoors, wood stage - 400 seats

Soka Performing Arts Center Stage: indoors, wood stage - 1000 seats