The schedule of events and program for May 1, 2021 will be posted mid-April 2021. You may view the 2019 schedule to see the type of entertainment offered. The May 2, 2020 International Festival has been cancelled in consideration of Coronavirus concerns.

2019 Schedule of Events

10:30 AM        Ballet Folklorico Sueño de Mi Tierra

11:00 AM        SUA Rhythmission (Hip-Hop dance)

11:10 AM        SUA Counter Balance (Jazz Dance)

11:20 AM        SUA DFC (Break Dance)

11:35 PM        Center for World Music, Odissi Dance School

12:05 PM        Phượng Hoàng Dance Group (Phoenix)

12:30 PM        Grupo Folklorico Desfaio

1:10 PM          Balistk (BTK)

1:35 PM          Orange County Shaolin Temple Cultural Center

2:00 PM          Soka University’s 18th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION

2:30 PM          SUA Sualseros (Latin Dance)

2:45 PM          SUA Project 39 (Urban Dance)

2:50 PM          SUA Ghungroo (Indian Dance)

2:55 PM          SUA Black Student Union (African Dance)

3:05 PM          SUA Jyuhwa (K-Pop Dance)

3:30 PM          Laviva Flamenco

4:10 PM          Amala Collectiv

4:40 PM          Ramblin’ Rogues Square Dance Club of Mission Viejo

10:45 AM        Die Gemütlichen Schuhplattler - Bavaria & Austria Folk Dancers

11:30 AM        Codices de Mexico

12:15 AM        Mei-Ling Lee Chinese Dance Group

1:00 PM          Maple Youth Ballet

1:45 PM          SUA Ka Pilina Ho’olokahi (Polynesian Dance)

2:00 PM          INTERMISSION

2:30 PM          California Martial Arts

3:00 PM          V&T Classical Ballet Dance Academy

3:45 PM          Angelika Nemeth & the OCC World Dance Ensemble

4:10 PM          SUA Cheerleading

4:30 PM          SUA Josho Daiko (Japanese Taiko Drum

11:00 AM        SUA Koto (Japanese String Instrument)

11:30 AM        SUA Soul Wings (A cappella)

12:00 PM        Orange County Friendship Choir

12:45 PM        Orange County Guan Yin Citta

1:15 PM          Lotus Bud Guzheng Academy & Vivid China Ensemble 

2:00 PM          INTERMISSION

2:45 PM          Yo Kano — International Pianist and Vocalist — See Bio below!

3:30 PM          SUA Vita Leonis Philharmonic Orchestra

10:30 AM        Mystic Wave

11:30 AM        Dhwani Academy of Percussion Music

12:30 PM        SUA Cats in Crowns (Jazz Band)

1:30 PM          SUA Instant Radio (Rock Band)

2:00 PM          INTERMISSION

3:00 PM          Priceless Pearls

3:35 PM          SUA Shodography (Calligraphy & Dance)

4:00 PM          SUA Arts Collective (Song/Poem Collaboration)

4:30 PM          J-Hoon Musical Ensemble

Performance Spaces

Image of Peace Lake stage.

Peace Lake Stage

Outdoors under canopy, wooden dance floor, 170 seats

Image of recreation center stage.

Recreation Center Stage

Indoors, wooden stage, 500 seats

Image of PAC stage.

Performing Arts Center Stage

Indoors, wooden stage, 1,000 seats

Image of Black Box Theatre stage.

Black Box Theatre Stage

Indoors, stage, 150 seats