Schedule of Events


Chinese dancers  

 2018 Schedule of Events 

 *The schedule is subject to change


Peace Lake Stage: outdoors under canopy, wood dance floor, 170 seats
Recreation Center Stage: indoors, wood stage - 400 seats
Soka Performing Arts Center Stage: indoors, wood stage - 1000 seats
Black Box Theatre Stage: indoors, stage - 150 seats

PEACE LAKE OUTDOOR STAGE

10:40 AM            Mumbai Madness ZumBolly

11:03 AM            JJ & the Habibis Laguna Beach Belly Dancers

11:36 AM            SUA Rhythmission (Hip-hop Dance)

11:49 AM            UCI KKAP (K-pop Dance)

12:07 PM             Ballet Folklorico TSANDA

12:35 PM             Laviva Flemenco

12:53 PM             US Blackbelt Academy (Martial Arts Demo)

1:16 PM               RemJ - Michael Jackson Tribute Artist

1:49 PM               SUA DFC (Hip-hop Dance)

2:00 PM               SUA 17th BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION

2:30 PM               SUA Sualseros (Latin Dance)

2:48 PM               Center for World Music Odissi Dance School of San Diego

3:11 PM               Ballet Folklorico Sueno de Mi Tierra

3:44 PM               California Martial Arts

4:02 PM               Zumbuli Folk Dancing Group

4:25 PM               Mudra Academy of Dance

4:45 PM               SUA Pan-African Union (African Dance)

4:55 PM               SUA Keep Soul (Locking/K-pop Dance)

 

RECREATION CENTER STAGE

10:40 AM            Scandia Dancers of Southern California

11:13 AM            Mei-Ling Lee Chinese Dance Group

11:46 AM            Susana Elena Spanish & Flamenco Dance

12:09 PM             Maple Youth Ballet

12:42 PM             SUA Ghungroo (Indian Dance)

12:55 PM             Richter Academy of Classical Dance

1:18 PM               Die Gemutlichen Schuhplattler Bavarian Dance

1:50 PM               SUA Ka Pilina Ho'olokahi (Hula/Haka)

2:00 PM               INTERMISSION

2:30 PM               SUA Cheerleading

2:38 PM               SUA Counter Balance (Jazz Dance)

2:51 PM               Wakahisa-Kai (Japanese Dance)

3:14 PM               Angelika Nemeth & the OCC World Dance Ensemble

3:32 PM               V & T Classical Ballet and Dance Academy

4:05 PM               Paso de Oro Dance Company

4:33 PM               SUA Josho Daiko (Japanese Drum)

 

SOKA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER STAGE

10:30 AM            A Little Dynasty Chinese Orchestra

11:30 AM            Priceless Pearls Interfaith Chorus

12:45 AM            SUA Vita Leonis Philharmonic Orchestra

1:30 PM               Dhwani Academy of Percussion Music (Indian Music)

2:00 PM               INTERMISSION

3:30 PM               SUA Soul Wings (Acapella Chorus)

3:50 PM               SUA Koto (Japanese Strings Instrument)

 

BLACK BOX THEATRE STAGE

10:30 AM            Silver Lotus (Rock Music)

11:00 AM            SUA Cats in Crowns (Jazz Music)

12:00 PM             Avartan Foundation (Indian Music)

1:00 PM               HGT Express (Blues / Rockabilly Music)

2:00 PM               INTERMISSION

2:30 PM               SUA Instant Radio (Rock Music)

4:15 PM               J-Hoon Musical Ensemble (Kurdish Music)